Skip to Main Content Return to the New England Law | Boston home page

J.D. International Student Applicants

Applicants with Foreign Undergraduate Degrees
Applicants with Foreign Law Degrees
Nonimmigrant Student Requirements
Applying for your Form I-20 and F-1 Visa
Canadian Students Visa Information
International Students Transferring to New England Law from other Schools

Applicants with Foreign Undergraduate Degrees

If you are a graduate of an undergraduate program outside the United States, you may apply to enter New England Law | Boston's three-year, full-time or four-year, part-time J.D. international students programs. Successful completion of either program will allow you to sit for any bar examination in the United States.

J.D. International Students Credential Assembly Service (CAS)

New England Law requires that foreign transcripts be submitted through the Law School Admission Council (LSAC) J.D. CAS. If you completed any postsecondary work outside the United States (including its territories) or Canada, you must use this service for the evaluation of foreign transcripts.

The one exception to this requirement is if you completed the foreign work through a study abroad, consortium, or exchange program sponsored by a U.S. or Canadian institution. If so, you must clearly indicate the work as such on the home campus transcript.

This service is included in the LSDAS subscription fee. In addition, a Foreign Credential Evaluation will be completed by the American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers (AACRAO) and incorporated into the LSDAS report.

Requirements for Foreign Undergraduate Degrees

All law school international students must take the LSAT as part of the application process. If English is not your first language or your undergraduate degree was not received from an English-speaking institution, you must take the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL). For more information, please call (609) 771-7100 or visit

You must receive a minimum score of 100 on the Internet based test or 250 on the computer based test on the TOEFL. You must then contact the Educational Testing Service (ETS) to request that your TOEFL score be sent to LSAC. LSAC's TOEFL code for the J.D. CAS is 8395. Your score will then be included in the Foreign Credential document, which is included in the LSDAS law school report.

To use the J.D. CAS, log in to the LSAC online account and follow the instructions for registering for the service. Be sure to print out a Transcript Request Form for each institution and to send it promptly to each one. More time is usually required to receive foreign transcripts.

For questions about the J.D. CAS, please contact LSAC at (215) 968-1011 or   [Back to top of page.]

Applicants with Foreign Law Degrees

If you have a law degree from an institution outside the United States, you may be eligible for advanced placement into a two-year, full-time program or a three-year, part-time program leading to a J.D.

Successful completion of the J.D. program allows a graduate to sit for any bar examination in the United States. To qualify for advanced placement, you must:

  1. comply with all of the requirements for foreign undergraduate degrees (as listed above), and
  2. obtain certification of the foreign law degree by an academic evaluation agency.  [Back to top of page.]

Nonimmigrant Student Requirements

We welcome international students to pursue their interest in law at New England Law | Boston. If you are a nonimmigrant student, however, additional paperwork and documentation may be necessary to enroll here.

Please note that any visa or entry requirements of the U.S. government are your responsibility. You also may be required to register with the federal government. Entry requirements and visa information are available from the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement.   [Back to top of page.]

Visa Information for Students Planning to Attend New England Law | Boston

Applying for your Form I-20 and F-1 Visa

Once you have been accepted at New England Law | Boston and have paid the required deposits, the Office of Admissions will forward to the Office of the Registrar your application for a Form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status).  This application must include supporting financial documentation (bank statements, etc.) that show your ability to finance your first year at New England Law, including tuition, insurance and other fees, books, and living expenses.  After the registrar has reviewed this application and financial documentation and deemed it satisfactory, he will enter your personal information into SEVIS (the Student and Exchange Visitors Information System), and will create and print out your Form I-20, which will have your SEVIS identification number on it.  The I-20 will be mailed to the address you provide on the application.  Upon receiving the I-20, you should sign it immediately on page 1 and read the information on page 3. 

You will then need to make an appointment to apply for a student visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate in your home country. Changes in U.S. visa laws and regulations have increased the amount of time it can take to get a visa, and processing times will vary.  

Typically you will be required to provide your valid passport, letter of admission, I-20 form, official copies of your financial supporting documents, and other supporting materials as needed. We recommend that you schedule an appointment at the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate as soon as possible. However, please note that you cannot have your visa issued more than 120 days prior to the start date on your I-20 form, and you may not enter the United States earlier than 30 days before the start of your academic program. The website of your particular consulate or embassy can be found at Select the city and country where you will apply for a student visa (“nonimmigrant” section) to learn what the procedures are for your particular consulate. The following state department website also has helpful information:

Canadian Students

When you cross the border you will need to provide the officer at the port of entry:

International Students Transferring to New England Law from Other Schools

If you have previously attended another school in the United States, you should not apply to New England Law for a new I-20.When you have completed your program at the previous school, you will need to have that school’s SEVIS I-20 record transferred to New England Law | Boston.You should contact your international office or appropriate department to request the transfer of your I-20 and SEVIS record to New England Law. Ask your school to contact the New England Law registrar to determine the date when your I-20 may be released from your previous school to New England Law.


Please contact David Berti, registrar, by e-mail ( or phone (617-422-7215).